In 2005, the City entered into a guarantee and indemnity agreement (guarantee) with a third party, Export Finance, in order to guarantee the issuance of a mortgage for RFC to purchase the ferry. In 2006, the new Mayor discontinued the service and the City assumed the debt of RFC, dissolved RFC and sold the ferry leaving a debt to Export Finance of 19.4 million dollars.
Plaintiff, who was originally a proponent of the ferry service, then commenced this action seeking to prevent the City from paying the debt on the grounds that to do so would violate Article VIII section 1 of the N.Y. Constitution which prohibits a municipality from loaning “its credit to or in aid of any individual, or public or private corporation or association, or private undertaking.” Alternatively, Plaintiff claimed the agreement violated the Constitution Article VIII section 2 and Local Finance Law section 11.00 by contracting indebtedness for longer than the period of probable usefulness and Constitution Article X section 5, because the City did not obtain a special act of