Updated:
[…] On the issue of whether documents prepared as part of settlement negotiations between the EPA and General Electric are exempt from disclosure, the Court held those documents are not exempt. Instead the Court stated:

“respondent points to no statute that specifically exempts documents that are created as part of settlement negotiations. CPLR 4547 provides that evidence regarding settlement negotiations is “inadmissible as proof of liability for or invalidity of the claim or the amount of damages,” but says nothing as to the disclosure of that information.